WUWNet'11  

The Sixth ACM International Workshop on
UnderWater Networks (WUWNet)

December 1 -  2, 2011

Seattle, Washington, USA

Sponsored by ACM SIGMOBILE

 


WUWNet 2011 Program

Thursday, December 1, 2011

8:00am - 8:45am Registration/Breakfast

8:45am - 9:00am Opening Remarks

9:00am - 10:00am Keynote 1 (Speaker: Jan Newton, Principal Oceanographer, Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington) [Slides]

10:00am - 10:15am Coffee Break

10:15am - 12:00pm Technical Session I (Chair: Tommaso Melodia, State University of New York at Buffalo)

  1. On the Predictability of Underwater Acoustic Communications Performance: The KAM11 Data Set as a Case Study [Full paper] [Slides]
    Beatrice Tomasi (Univ. of Padova); James Preisig (WHOI, USA); Michele Zorzi (Univ. of Padova)

  2. Underwater Acoustic Communication Channel Simulation Using Parabolic Equation [Short Paper] [Slides]
    Aijun Song (Univ. of Delaware); Joseph Senne (Univ. of Delaware); Mohsen Badiey (Univ. of Delaware); Kevin Smith (Naval Postgraduate School)

  3. Parameterized Cancellation of Partial-Band Partial-Block-Duration Interference for Underwater Acoustic OFDM [Full paper] [Slides]
    Zhaohui Wang (Univ. of Connecticut); Shengli Zhou (Univ. of Connecticut); Josko Catipovic (NUWC); Peter Willett (Univ. of Connecticut)

  4. Towards Underwater Video Transmission [Short paper] [Slides]
    Laura Dubreuil Vall (MIT); Daniel Sura(MIT); Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern Univ.)

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch (posters/demos are set up)

1:30pm - 2:30pm Posters/Demos Session

2:30pm - 3:00pm Plenary Talk 1 (Speaker: Dale Green, Chief Scientist, Teledyne Benthos) [Slides]

3:00pm - 3:15pm Coffee Break

3:15pm - 5:00pm Technical Session II (Chair: Aijun Song, University of Delaware)

  1. Low Spreading Loss in Underwater Acoustic Networks Reduces RTS/CTS Effectiveness [Full paper] [Slides]
    Jim Partan (Univ. of Massachusetts); Jim Kurose (Univ. of Massachusetts); Brian Neil Levine (Univ. of Massachusetts); James Preisig (WHOI)

  2. Scheduled MAC in Beacon Overlay Networks for Underwater Localization and Time-Synchronization[Short paper] [Slides]
    Wouter van Kleunen(Univ. of Twente); Nirvana Meratnia(Univ. of Twente); Paul Havinga (Univ. of Twente)

  3. Scheduling Granularity in Underwater Acoustic Networks [Full paper] [Slides]
    Kurtis B Kredo II (California State Univ.); Prasant Mohapatra (Univ. of California, Davis)

  4. Impact Analysis of Different Scheduling and Retransmission Techniques on an Underwater Routing Protocol [Short paper] [Slides]
    Salvador Climent (Universitat Politècnica de València); Nirvana Meratnia(University of Twente); Juan-Vicente Capella-Hernández (Universitat Politènica de València)

5:15pm -- Reception

Friday, December 2, 2011

8:00am - 9:00am Registration/Breakfast

9:00am - 9:30am Plenary Talk 2 (Speaker: Shengli Zhou, University of Connecticut) [Slides]

9:30am - 10:30am Panel on Trends and Opportunities (Moderator: Jun-Hong Cui, University of Connecticut) [Slides]

Panelists:

10:30am - 10:45am Coffee Break

10:45am - 12:15pm Technical Session III (Chair: Dario Pompili, Rutgers University)

  1. A Study on the SPIHT Image Coding Technique for Underwater Acoustic Communications [Full paper]< [Slides]br/> Beatrice Tomasi (Univ. of Padova); Laura Toni (Italian Institute of Technology); Paolo Casari (Univ. of Padova); James Preisig (WHOI); Michele Zorzi (Univ. of Padova)

  2. Jamming-Resistant Multi-path Routing for Reliable Intruder Detection in Underwater Networks [Short paper] [Slides]
    Michael Goetz (Fraunhofer FKIE); Saiful Azad (Univ. of Padova);Paolo Casari (Univ. of Padova); Ivor Nissen (Dept. for Underwater Acoustics and Marine Geophysics); Michele Zorzi (Univ. Padova)

  3. Considerations for the Design of an Epipelagic Biomimetic Electrostatic Imaging Element [Short paper]
    Jonathan Friedman (Univ. of California); Henry Herman (UCLA); Newton Truong (UCLA); Mani B. Srivastava(UCLA); Juyao Dong (UCLA); Dustin Torres (Intel Corpn.)

  4. Launching Denial-of-Service Jamming Attacks in Underwater Sensor Networks [Short paper]
    [Slides] Michael Zuba (Univ. of Connecticut); Zhijie Shi (Univ. of Connecticut); Zheng Peng (Univ. of Connecticut); Jun-Hong Cui (Univ. of Connecticut)

12:15pm - 1:45pm Lunch (posters session continues)

1:45pm - 3:00pm Technical Session IV (Doctoral Symposium) (Chair: Wei Cheng, University of Carlifornia, Davis)

  1. Uncertainty-Based Localization Solution for Under-Ice Autonomous Underwater Vehicles [Slides]
    Baozhi Chen (Rutgers University); Dario Pompili (Rutgers University)

  2. Extendible Underwater Positioning and Communication System for AUVs [Slides]
    Alison A Proctor (Univ. of Victoria); Colin Bradley (Univ. of Victoria); Jeff Kennedy (Univ. of Victoria); Emmett Gamroth (Univ. of Victoria)

  3. Estimation and Compensation of Doppler Effect in UAC OFDM Systems
    Sadia Ahmed (Univ. of South Florida); Huseyin Arslan (Univ. of South Florida)

  4. A Network Coding Based Protocol for Reliable Data Transfer in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
    Funing Xing (Harbin Engineering Univ.); Shaobin Cai (Harbin Engineering Univ.); Zhenguo Gao (Harbin Engineering Univ.); Desen Yang (Harbin Engineering Univ.)

3:00pm - 3:15pm Closing Remarks

3:15pm Adjourn


Student Travel Grant Supporter Social Event Supporter UW-APL AQUASENT
Last Modified by Zheng (James) Peng © May 09 2012 13:41:54.