WUWNet'17 Program

The complete and most up to date conference program for WUWNet'17 will be available shortly.

Sunday, November 5, 2017 (DAY 0)

16:30pm – 18:30pm Registration

Monday, November 6, 2017 (DAY 1)

8:00am - 8:15am Registration

08:15am – 08:30am Opening Remarks (10 min) (J-F Bousquet and Stefano Basagni)

08:30am – 9:30am Keynote Speech I (1 hour) (Session chair: Greg McKinnon, Amirix)
Underwater Communications: Past, Present and Future
Speaker: Prof. Milica Stojanovic , (Northeastern University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

09:30am – 10:00am Break (Poster and Demo setup)

10:00am – 11:45am Technical Session I: Network Architectures and Models
1 invited paper [10 min], 3 full paper [60min], 2 short paper [40 min], 2 Abstracts [25 min] Total: 105 min

  • CUMAC-CAM: Addressing Triple Hidden Terminal Problems for Multi-Channel Transmission in Underwater Sensor Networks [Full Paper]
    Purobi Rahman (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammad S Alam (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Shamim Ara Shawkat (University of Tennessee, USA); Mohammad Asadul Hoque (East Tennessee State University, USA)
  • Learning to Communicate Underwater an Exploration of Limited Mobility Agents in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Short Paper]
    Steven Porretta, Evangelos Kranakis and Michel Barbeau (Carleton University, Canada); Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro (Institute Mines-Telecom, France)
  • Aqua-Sim Next Generation: An NS-3 Based Underwater Sensor Network Simulator [Full Paper]
    Robert Martin and Sanguthevar Rajasekaran (University of Connecticut, USA); Zheng Peng (City College of New York, USA)
  • Multimodal Underwater Networks: Recent Advances and a Look Ahead [Invited paper]
    Filippo Campagnaro and Roberto Francescon (University of Padova, Italy); Paolo Casari (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Roee Diamant (University of Haifa, Israel); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
  • Performance of the Combined Free/Demand Assignment Multiple Access Protocol for Underwater Networks [Invited paper]
    Wael Gorma and Paul D Mitchell (University of York,United Kingdom (Great Britain)))
  • Reliable Acoustic Link for Multi-Static Sonar Networks [Poster Paper]
    Andrew A Dobbin and Jean-Francois Bousquet (Dalhousie University, Canada)

12:00pm – 01:00pm Lunch

01:00pm – 02:40pm Technical Session II: Network deployments and applications
2 invited paper [40 min], 1 full paper [20 min],
2 short paper [40 min], Total: 100 min

  • Full Reconfiguration of Underwater Acoustic Networks through Low-Level Physical Layer Access [Full paper]
    Filippo Campagnaro and Roberto Francescon (University of Padova, Italy); University of Padova, Italy (EvoLogics GmbH, Germany); Paolo Casari (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Konstantin Kebkal (Evologics GmbH, Germany); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
  • Object Tracking Using Modified Lossy Extended Kalman Filter [Invited Paper]
    Mohammadreza Alimadadi, Milica Stojanovic and Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA); Ethan Slattery (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
  • ECO-Friendly Underwater Acoustic Communications: Channel Availability Prediction for Avoiding Interfering Marine Mammals [Short Paper]
    Wei Cheng (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Yu Luo (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA); Zheng Peng (City College of New York, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut & Jilin University, USA)
  • Detecting Abnormal Speed of Marine Robots Using Controlled Lagrangian Particle Tracking Methods [Short Paper]
    Sungjin Cho and Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Catherine Edwards (Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, USA)
  • Securing Underwater Communications: Key Agreement Based on Fully Hashed MQV [Invited Paper]
    Angelo T Capossele and Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy); Daniele Spaccini (Universita degli Studi di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy); Gabriele Saturni (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Daniele Venturi (University of Rome “Sapienza”, Italy)

02:40pm – 03:00pm Coffee Break, Poster and Demo Session (20 min)

03:00pm – 05:00pm Tour of COVE

06:00pm – 08:00pm Conference Welcome Cocktail Reception

Tuesday, November 7, 2017 (DAY 2)

07:00am – 07:50am Registration

08:30am – 9:30am Keynote Speech II (1 hour) (Session chair: TBD)
“Physical-Layer Modeling as a Design Aid for Underwater Acoustic Communications”
Speaker: Daniel Rouseff , University of Washington

09:30am – 09:45am Coffee Break

10:00am – 11:40am Technical Session III: Cross-layer design and software defined modems
1 invited paper [20 min], 3 full paper [60 min],1 short paper [20 min], Total 100 min

  • A Bidirectional Multi-flow MAC Protocol for Multihop Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Full Paper]
    Jenifar Rahman (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammad S Alam (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology & IICT, Bangladesh); Shamim Ara Shawkat (University of Tennessee, USA); Mohammad Asadul Hoque (East Tennessee State University, USA)
  • Advanced Data Processing for Communication-constrained Underwater Domain [Full Paper]
    Ibrahim Olokodana (Prairie View A & M University USA); Yonghui Wang and Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)
  • iSonar: Software-defined Underwater Acoustic Networking for Next-generation Amphibious Smartphones [Full Paper]
    Francesco Restuccia (Emrecan Demirors and Tommaso Melodia );
  • • Simultaneous Design of Underwater Acoustic Sensor and Communication Networks [Short Paper]
    Short Paper (DRDC, Canada)
  • Invited Oral Presentation [Sponsor]
    Armstrong (Geospectrum Technologies)

11:50am – 01:00pm Lunch

01:00pm – 02:00pm Keynote Speech III (1 hour) (Session chair: Bruce Armstrong)
“Underwater Acoustic Communications in the Arctic”
Speaker: Prof. Lee Freitag , Woods Hole Oceanography Inst.

02:00pm – 03:40pm Technical Session IV: Physical layer algorithms and devices
2 invited paper [40 min], 2 short paper [40 min], Total 80 min

  • Effective Communications Over Doubly-Selective Acoustic Channels using Iterative Signal Cancelation [Invited paper]
    Christian Schlegel, Dmitri Truhachev, Zahra Alavizadeh and Amir Vaezi (Dalhousie University, Canada)
  • Wireless Underwater Communication via Analog OFDM Modulated Light [Poster Paper]
    Gunther Ardelt, Martin Mackenberg (Horst Hellbrack );
  • A Compact Magneto-Inductive Coil Antenna Design for Underwater Communications [Short Paper]
    Ningcheng Gaoding and Jean-Francois Bousquet (Dalhousie University, Canada)
  • Entropy Minimization Based Synchronization Algorithm for Underwater Acoustic Receivers [Short Paper]
    Xiao Liu and Jean-Francois Bousquet ( Dalhousie University, Canada)
  • Exploring Simulation of Software-Defined Underwater Wireless Networks [Full Paper]
    Li Wei (MTU, USA); Yuxin Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yuching Cao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Zhaohui Wang (Michigan Technological University, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

03:40pm – 04:00pm Break (20 min)

04:00pm – 05:00pm Judging of Posters and Demos

06:00pm – 08:00pm Conference Banquet (Presenting Best Student Paper Award)

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 (DAY 3)

07:00am – 07:50am Registration

08:00am – 9:00am Keynote Speech IV (1 hour) (Session chair: Jean Quirion, UEMS)
“Underwater Communications between Mobile Marine Nodes”
Speaker: Prof. Mae Seto ,Dalhousie University

9:00 – 09:15am Coffee Break, Poster and Demo Session

09:15am – 10:45am Technical Session V: Acoustic Propagation and Noise
2 short papers [40 min], 3 abstracts [36 min], 1 invited paper [20 min] Total 95 min

  • Matched-field Source Localization Using Sparsely-coded Neural Network and Data-Model Mixed Training [Short Paper]
    Shougui Cai and Wen Xu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  • Estimation of the Under-Ice Acoustic Field in AUV Communication Networks [Short Paper]
    Wensheng Sun, Chaofeng Wang, Zhaohui Wang and Min Song (Michigan Technological University, USA)
  • Three-dimensional ambient noise modeling [Invited Oral Presentation]
    David Barclay (Dalhousie University, Canada)

10:15am – 10:35am Coffee Break

  • Path Gain Characterization of Shallow Water Acoustic Channel: A Geometry Based Approach [Poster Paper]
    Farheen Fauziya ( IIT Delhi, India); Brejesh Lall (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Monika Aggarwal ); Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Monika Aggarwal (Ayushi Garg and Krutika Jaiswal );
  • Matched Field Source Localization as A Multiple Hypothesis Tracking Problem [Poster Paper]
    Qiuyun Wu (Wen Xu );
  • Measurement of a Space-Time Noise Mitigation Technique Light [Poster Paper]
    Afolarin Egbewande and Jean-Francois Bousquet (Dalhousie University, Canada)

11:30am – 11:40am Closing Remarks and Adjourn

11:40am – 01:00pm Lunch

10:25am - 12:00pm Work-In-Progress Posters

  • Acoustic Networks for Tsunami Early Warning System [Poster Paper]
    Sandipa Singh and Lee Freitag (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
  • Noise Identification and Measurement Using Varying Acoustic Signal [Work In Progress Paper]
    Sadia Ahmed (University of South Florida, USA)
  • A Conflict-free Topology Discovery Protocol Based on Node ID for Underwater Acoustic Networks [Work In Progress Poster]
    FangSheng Zhong (Key Laboratory of Wireless-Optical Communications Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yuan Liu (Ruiqin Zhao);