WUWNet’13 Program

Sunday, November 10, 2013 (Pre-conference)

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Reception

5:00 pm and after Touring Chi-Jing Island (attractions: old fort, local seafood, and night market)
Visit the travel page for more information.

Monday November 11, 2013 (Day 1)

8:00am - 8:45am Registration/Breakfast

8:45am - 9:00am Opening Remarks

9:00am - 10:00am Keynote Speech
Acoustic Telemetry for the Last Decade and Challenges for the Next One
Speaker: Arthur B. Baggeroer, Massachussetts Institute of Technology
Chair: Jin-Yuan Liu

10:00am - 10:15am Break

10:15am - 12:00pm Technical Session I
3 Full Papers/23 minutes each and 3 Short Papers/12 minutes each
Session Chairs: Roberto Petroccia and Shun-Hsyung Chang

  • PMAC: A Real-world Case Study of Underwater MAC [Full Paper]
    Son N Le (University of Connecticut, USA); Yibo Zhu (University of Connecticut, USA); Zheng Peng (University of Connecticut, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA); Zaihan Jiang (U.S. Naval Research Lab, USA)
  • A Hybrid MAC Protocol with Channel-dependent Optimized Scheduling for Clustered Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Full Paper]
    Jithin Jagannath (University at Buffalo, USA); Anu Saji (University at Buffalo, USA); Hovannes K. Kulhandjian (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Yifan Sun (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Emrecan Demirors (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Tommaso Melodia (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
  • ROSS: Receiver Oriented Sleep Scheduling for Underwater Sensor Networks [Full Paper]
    Lu Hong (Ocean University of China, P.R. China); Feng Hong (Ocean University of China, P.R. China); Bozhen Yang (Ocean University of China, P.R. China); Zhongwen Guo (Ocean University of China, P.R. China)
  • Performance Validation of MAC Protocols in Underwater Acoustic Networks [Short paper]
    Qichao Zhao (UNSW, Australia); Andrew Lambert (University of New South Wales, Australia); Craig R Benson (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Simulation and Experimental Verification of MAC Protocols for Underwater Acoustic Communication Network [Short paper]
    Qiao Gang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Jianmin Yang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Xuefei Ma (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Yu Zhang (HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Hang Dong (CETC No. 38 Research Institute, P.R. China)
  • Traffic Estimation Based Receiver Initiated MAC for Underwater Acoustic Networks [Short paper]
    Lina Pu (University of Connecticut, USA); Yu Luo (University of Connecticut, USA); Zheng Peng (University of Connecticut, USA); Haining Mo (University of Connecticut, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA)

12:00pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Posters/Demos Setup)

2:00pm - 3:15pm Technical Session II
2 Short Papers/12 minutes each, 9 Extended Abstracts/5 minutes each
Session Chairs: Yao-Chung Chang and Gang Qiao

  • Measurement System for Acoustic Monitoring of Rip Current [Short paper]
    Iwao Nakano (Marine Acoustics Research Laboratory, Tokyo, Japan); Hiroshi Ishida (Ohshima National College of Maritime Technology, Yamaguchi, Japan); Ichiro Deguchi (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)
  • On Capacity of Underwater Wireless Optical Channel [Short paper]
    Yuhan Dong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhi Ge (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shijian Tang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xuedan Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  • Chaotic Modulations for Digital Underwater Acoustic Communications [Extended Abstract]
    Jun Wang, Haibin Wang, Renhe Zhang, Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Acoustics, Institute of Acoustics, P.R. China)
  • Simulation of Time Varying Surface Effect in Underwater Communication Testing Platform [Extended Abstract]
    Andhi I Putu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Yi-Wei Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Gee-Pinn Too (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
  • A Bidirectional TDMA Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Guangyu Fan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Huifang Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Lei Xie (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA)
  • On Marine Internet and Its Potential Applications for Underwater Inter-networking [Extended Abstract]
    Shengming Jiang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China)
  • Joint DFE with LDPC Decoding for Anti-multipath Over Underwater Acoustic Channels [Extended Abstract]
    Shengxing Liu (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Shenyang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Single-Carrier Block Transmission in Time Reversal Shortened Underwater Acoustic Channels [Extended Abstract]
    Chengbing He (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Qunfei Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Jianguo Huang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi'an, P.R. China); Jing Han (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Wentao Shi (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
  • Potentials of Distributed Networked Underwater Sensing Systems [Extended Abstract]
    T Yang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
  • Second-order Quantities Sensitivities of Underwater Acoustic Dyadic Sensors Combined with Accelerometers [Extended Abstract]
    Xinyi Sun (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Desen Yang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Lianjin Hong (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)

3:15pm - 3:30pm Break

3:30pm - 4:30pm Technical Session III
11 Extended Abstracts, 5 minutes each
Session Chairs: Liuqing Yang and Huifang Chen

  • Study on Low-rate OOK and BPSK Transmission with PN Sequence in Shallow Water Acoustic Communication [Extended Abstract]
    Jinxing Hao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jintao Wang (Tshinghua University, P.R. China); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
  • Study of Speech Coding Algorithm Based on Contact Conduction Transmitter in Complicated Water Area [Extended Abstract]
    Ye Bai (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Xueli Sheng (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Chunyan Sun (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Jin Han (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • Lake Trial of a Multi-Hop Underwater Acoustic Network for Ocean Transect Sampling [Extended Abstract]
    Yuehai Zhou, Kun Zeng, Dongshen Chen, Feng TONG (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Measured Channel Impulse Responses for a Mobile Source in the Northeastern Sea off Taiwan [Extended Abstract]
    Linus Chiu (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Chi-Fang Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • A New Amphibious Network Infrastructure with Hybrid Acoustic and Radio Links [Extended Abstract]
    Yun Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Fang-Jiong Chen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Fei Ji (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Hua Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Jun Zhang (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
  • Influences of Sound Scattering on the Measuring of Vector Sensor by Different Installing Locations under Cylindrical Baffle [Extended Abstract]
    Guolong Liang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Fubin Pang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Guangpu Zhang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • Design and Implementation of Distributed Underwater Acoustic Communication Network Simulator based on CORBA Middleware and Software-Defined MODEM [Extended Abstract]
    Dajun Sun, Youwen Zhang, Jigang Dong (National Laboratory of Underwater Acoustic Technology, Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • Fuzzy Demodulation of Frequency Hopped Underwater Acoustic Communication Signals [Extended Abstract]
    Dongsheng Chen (University of Xiamen, P.R. China); F Tong (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Xiaomei Xu (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Design of a Small Acoustic Modem for Dense and Low-Cost Oceanographic Monitoring [Extended Abstract]
    Kun Zeng, Yue-hai Zhou, Fei-yun WU, and Feng TONG (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Energy Efficient Transmission Scheduling for Non-Stationary Underwater Acoustic Channels [Extended Abstract]
    Beatrice Tomasi (University of Padova, Italy); James Preisig (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
  • The Impact of Intensity Fluctuations on Network Throughput on Selected MAC [Extended Abstract]
    Michael Zuba (University of Connecticut, USA); T.C. Yang (National Sun Yat-sen University, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA)

4:30pm - 6:00pm Poster/Demo Session

6:00pm - 7:00pm Beach party/social hour

7:00pm - Dinner

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

8:00am - 9:00am Registration/Breakfast

9:00am - 10:00am Keynote Speech
Acoustic Model and Data-Based Signal Processing
Speaker: William Kuperman, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Chair: Chen-fen Huang

10:00am - 10:15am Break

10:15am - 12:00pm Technical Session IV
3 Full Papers/23 minutes each and 3 Short Papers/12 minutes each
Session Chairs: James Preisig and Dongsheng Chen

  • Parallel Combinatory Multicarrier Frequency-Hopped Spread Spectrum for Long Range and Shallow Underwater Acoustic Communications [Full paper]
    Chaowu Zhan (Communication Engineering Department of Xiamen University, P.R. China); Fang Xu (Communication Engineering Department of Xiamen University, P.R. China); Xiaoyi Hu (Communication Engineering Department of Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Iterative Estimation of the Time-Varying Underwater Acoustic Channel Using Basis Expansion Models [Full paper]
    Hua Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Aijun Song (University of Delaware, USA); Mohsen Badiey (University of Delaware, USA); Fang-Jiong Chen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Fei Ji (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
  • Tracking Time-varying Correlated Underwater Acoustic Channels in the Signal Subspace [Full paper]
    Shan-Ho Huang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); T.C. Yang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Jenho Tsao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Effective Self-Cancellation of Intercarrier Interference for OFDM Underwater Acoustic Communications [Short paper]
    Xilin Cheng (Colorado State University, USA); Miaowen Wen (Peking University, P.R. China); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
  • Underwater Acoustic Network with Random Access: A Physical Layer Perspective [Short paper]
    Songtao Lu (Iowa State University, USA); Zhengdao Wang (Iowa State University, USA); Zhaohui Wang (Michigan Technological University, USA); Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, USA)
  • Field Tests of Adaptive Modulation and Coding for Underwater Acoustic OFDM [Short paper]
    Lei Wan (University of Connecticut, USA); Hao Zhou (University of Connecticut, USA); Xiaoka Xu (University of Connecticut, USA); Yi Huang (University of Connecticut, USA); Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, USA); Zhijie Shi (University of Connecticut, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA)

12:00pm - 2:00pm Lunch Poster/Demo Session (Cont.)

2:00pm - 3:45pm Technical Session V
3 Full Papers/23 minutes each and 3 Short Papers/12 minutes each
Session Chairs: Mong-Fong Horng and Yuanxin Xu

  • Performance Evaluation of Forwarding Protocols for the RACUN Network [Full paper]
    Cristiano Tapparello (University of Padova, Italy); Paolo Casari (University of Padova, Italy); Giovanni Toso (University of Padova, Italy); Ivano Calabrese (University of Padova, Italy); Roald Otnes (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Paul A. Van Walree (Forsvarets forskningsinstitutt, Norway); Michael Goetz (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Ivor Nissen (Research Department for Underwater Acoustics and Marine Geophysics (FWG), Germany); Michele Zorzi (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
  • The Internet Underwater: An IP-compatible Protocol Stack for Commercial Undersea Modems [Full paper]
    Yifan Sun (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Tommaso Melodia (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
  • Joint Time Synchronization and Tracking for Mobile Underwater Systems [Full paper]
    Jinwang Yi (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Diba Mirza (University of California, San Diego, USA); Curt Schurgers (Earth, USA); Ryan Kastner (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  • A Clock Synchronization Independent Localization Scheme for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks [Short paper]
    Qiang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Senlin Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Meiqin Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  • Research on Space Division Multiple Access Underwater Acoustic Communication [Short paper]
    Jing Wei Yin (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Pengyu Du (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • Least-Symbol-Error-Rate Adaptive Decision Feedback Equalization for Underwater Channel [Short paper]
    Beixiong Zheng (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Fang-Jiong Chen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Fei Ji (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Hua Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)

3:45pm - 4:00pm Break

4:00pm - 5:00pm Panel “Toward Standardization in Underwater Acoustic Communications and Networking”
Coordinators: Payman Arabshahi and T.C. Yang
Panelists: Josko Catipovic, Jun-Hong Cui, David Du, Dale Green and James Preisig

5:00pm - 6:00pm Poster/Demo Session (Cont.)

6:30pm onwards Conference Banquet

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

8:00am - 8:30am Registration/Breakfast

8:00am - 8:30am Plenary Speech
Design of Underwater Robots for Live Exhibition in a Museum of Marine Science and Technology
Speaker: Jen-Hwa Guo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Chair: James Too

9:00am - 10:00am Technical Session VI, Invited Papers on Tools, Instruments, and Experiments
1 Full Paper/23 minutes and 3 Short Papers/12 minutes each
Session Chair: Payman Arabshahi

  • SUNSET version 2.0: Enhanced Framework for Simulation, Emulation and Real-life Testing of Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks [Invited Full paper]
    Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome ‘La Sapienza’, Italy); Roberto Petroccia (University of Rome ‘La Sapienza’, Italy); Daniele Spaccini (University of Rome ‘La Sapienza’, Italy)
  • Collision Avoidance Passive Sonar [Invited Short paper]
    Dale Green (Teledyne Benthos, USA); Steven McManus (Teledyne Benthos, USA)
  • Experiments Conducted in the Marine Test Field at Sizihwan Coastal Area in Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Invited Short paper]
    Jin-Yuan Liu (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Chen-Fen Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); T.C. Yang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Yun-Wen Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • SeaLinx: A Multi-instance Protocol Stack Architecture for Underwater Networking [Invited Short paper]
    Son N Le (University of Connecticut, USA); Zheng Peng (University of Connecticut, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA); Hao Zhou (University of Connecticut, USA); Janny Liao (AquaSeNT LLC, USA)

10:00am - 10:15am Break (Note: no poster session due to venue change)

10:15am - 11:15am Technical Session VII
1 Full Paper/23 minutes and 2 Short Papers/12 minutes each
Session Chair: Curt Schurgers

  • Glider CT: Reconstructing Flow Fields from Predicted Motion of Underwater Gliders [Full paper]
    Wencen Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Dongsik Chang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Underwater Acoustic Remote Control Based on Time-Frequency Joint Coding [Short paper]
    Yan Wang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Nan Zou (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Jin Fu (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Guolong Liang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • Experimental Demonstration of Time Reversal Communication in Doubly Dispersive Underwater Channels [Short paper]
    Wen-Jun Zeng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zibin Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wen Xu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

11:15am - 11:30am Closing Remarks and Adjourn

11:30am and after Lunch and Touring Buddha Museum
Visit the travel page for more information.

Thursday November 14, 2013 (Post-conference)

Possible tour to Kenting National Park
Visit the travel page for more information.

Work-in-Progress (WIP) Posters

  • Underwater Channel Acoustic Modeling and Communication System Design for Shallow Water and Tropical Region
    Tri Budi Santoso, Endang Widjiati, Wirawan, and Gamantyo Hendrantoro (Department of Electrical Engineering, Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Surabaya, Indonesia)
  • Aqua-Sim 2.0: An NS-2 Based Simulator for Underwater Sensor Networks
    Yibo Zhu, Robert Martin, and Jun-Hong Cui (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, USA)
  • Unknown Source Localization through Named Data Content in Underwater Sensor Networks
    Robert Martin and Jun-Hong Cui (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, USA)
  • The Long Island Sound Testbed for Environment-Observation Network (LISTEN)
    Xiaoyan Lu, Zigeng Wang, Li Wei, Hao Zhou, Son Le, Zheng Peng, Jun-Hong Cui and Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, USA); David Cohen, Kay Howard-Strobel, and James O’Donnell (University of Connecticut, Groton, CT, USA)

Demos

  • Underwater Acoustic Real-time Voice Communication Prototype
    Yongjun Xie, Deqing Wang, Xiaoyi Hu , Fang Xu, Lihai Huang (Underwater Acoustic Communication Lab, Xiamen University, China)
  • Low Power Dual-modular Underwater Acoustic MODEM
    Deqing Wang, Yongjun Xie , Xiaoyi Hu , Fang Xu, Wangwei Lei (Underwater Acoustic Communication Lab, Xianmen University, China)
  • An Acoustic-based Riser Fatigue Monitoring System
    Haiyan Wang, Xiaohong Shen, Weigang Bai (School of Marine Science and Technology Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi'an, China)
  • Demonstration of Aqua-Sim 2 using Aqua-3D
    Yibo Zhu, Robert Martin, Jun-Hong Cui (Department of Computer Science and Engineering University of Connecticut)
  • The Long Island Sound Testbed for Environment-Observation Network
    Xiaoyan Lu, Zigeng Wang, Li Wei, Hao Zhou, Son Le, Zheng Peng, Jun-Hong Cui and Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, USA); David Cohen, Kay Howard-Strobel, and James O’Donnell (University of Connecticut, Groton, CT, USA)
  • Cost-effective Underwater Communication using Six-switch Morse Code
    Ming-Che Hsieh, Chen-Sheng Lin (Department of Information Science and Management Systems, National Taitung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
  • A node for High Speed Underwater Acoustic Communication Network
    Gang Qiao, Jianmin Yang (College of Underwater Acoustic Engineering Harbin Engineering University Harbin, China)