WUWNet'16 Program

The complete and most up to date conference program for WUWNet'16 can be found here.

Sunday October 23, 2016 (Day 0)

5:00pm - 7:00pm Registration

Monday October 24, 2016 (Day 1)

8:00am - 8:50am Registration/Breakfast

8:50am - 9:05am Opening Remarks (Xiaoli Ma and Dajun Sun)

9:05am - 9:55am Keynote Speech I (Session Chair: Payman Arabshahi)
Emerging Underwater QoS Requirements and the U/W SDN Architecture
Speaker: Prof. Mario Gerla, University of California, Los Angeles

9:55am - 10:20am Best Experimental Student Paper in Memory of Giovanni Toso

  • Design and Evaluation of a Low-Cost Acoustic Chamber for Underwater Networking [Full Paper]
    Francesca Meneghello and Filippo Campagnaro (University of Padova, Italy); Roee Diamanto (University of Haifa, Israel); Paolo Casari (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

10:20am - 10:35am Break

10:35am - 11:45am Technical Session I: Underwater Modem Design, Adaptive and Cognitive Communications (Session Chair: Zheng Peng)
1 Full Paper (25 min each), 1 Short Papers (15 min each) and 5 Extended Abstracts (6 min each)

  • Acoustic Modem for Micro AUVs: Design and Practical Evaluation [Full Paper]
    Christian Renner (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Alexander J. Golkowski (University of Lübeck, Germany)
  • A Dynamic Spectrum Decision Algorithm for Underwater Cognitive Acoustic Networks [Short Paper]
    Deqing Wang, Youfeng Zhang, Xiaoyi Hu, Rongxin Zhang, Wei Su and Yongjun Xie (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Statistical QoS-Driven Power Allocation Over Underwater Cognitive Acoustic Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Jingqing Wang and Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
  • Real-Time Transceiver Implementation for SC-FDE Acoustic Modems [Extended Abstract]
    Lin Li, Qunfei Zhang, Lifan Zhang and Yang Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
  • A LTE-based Communication Architecture for Coastal Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Yanli Xu, Shengming Jiang and Feng Liu (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China)
  • Multiple-input Multiple-output Under-ice Acoustic Communication in Shallow Water [Extended abstract]
    Xiao Han, Jingwei Yin and Ge Yu (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • WaterCom: Connecting Research Configurations with Practical Deployments [Extended abstract]
    Ciaran Mc Goldrick (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Enrique Segura, Tianyan Wu and Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

11:45am - 1:00pm Lunch (Posters/Demos Setup)

1:00pm - 2:15pm Technical Session II: Best Paper Candidate Session (Session Chair: Payman Arabshahi)
1 Full Paper (25 min each) and 2 Short Papers (25 min each)

  • Chirp-Based LPD/LPI Underwater Acoustic Communications with Code-Time-Frequency Multidimensional Spreading [Full paper]
    Emrecan Demirors and Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA)
  • Autonomous Acoustic Trigger for Distributed Underwater Visual Monitoring Systems [Short paper]
    Antonella Wilby (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ethan Slattery (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Andrew Hostler (California Polytechnic State University & University of California, San Diego, USA); Ryan Kastner (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  • An Adaptive Control Law for Controlled Lagrangian Particle Tracking [Short paper]
    Sungjin Cho and Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

2:15pm - 2:30pm Break

2:30pm - 4:25pm Technical Session III: Underwater Systems, Experiments, & Communication (Session Chair: Jintao Wang)
2 Full Papers (25 min each), 3 Short Paper (15 min each) and 3 Extended Abstracts (6 min each)

  • SEANet G2: Toward a High-Data-Rate Software-Defined Underwater Acoustic Networking Platform [Full paper]
    Emrecan Demirors, Jiacheng Shi,Raffaele Guida and Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA)
  • Robust Communication in Bursty Impulsive Noise with Rayleigh Block Fading [Full paper]
    Ahmed Mahmood and Mandar Chitre (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • A Compact Low-Power Underwater Magneto-Inductive Modem [Short paper]
    Jean-Francois Bousquet, Andrew A Dobbin and Yibin Wang (Dalhousie University, Canada)
  • R & D of a spread spectrum acoustic communication modem with ranging capability [Short paper]
    Weihua Jiang, Feng Tong and Yuehai Zhou (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Mobile Underwater Acoustic Communication Based on Hyperbolic Frequency Modulation Signal [Short paper]
    Juntao Yu, Yuanxin Xu, Yifan Gu, Rui Yu and Tongchen Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  • Experimental evaluation of NNCLMS sparse channel estimation for shallow water acoustic [Extended Abstract]
    Xiuling Cao; Feiyun Wu; Feng Tongn (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • Spatial Channel Model for Underwater Wireless Optical Communication Links [Extended Abstract]
    Yuhan Dong, Xuelong Mi and Yiqing Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  • Angle of Arrival Modeling for Underwater Wireless Optical Communication Systems [Extended Abstract]
    Yuhan Dong, Xuelong Mi and Yiqing Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

4:25pm - 5:30pm Poster/Demo Session

5:30pm - 7:00pm Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 (Day 2)

8:00am - 8:50am Registration/Breakfast

8:50am - 9:40am Keynote Speech II (Session Chair: Wen Xu)
“High Date Rate Underwater Acoustic Communications and Relative UUV Techniques”
Speaker: Prof. Jianguo Huang, Northwestern Polytechnical University

9:40am - 10:10am Technical Session IV: Systems and Platforms (Session Chair: Jingwei Yin)
2 Short Papers (15 min each)

  • Pilot-subcarrier Based Impulsive Noise Mitigation for Underwater Acoustic OFDM Systems [Short paper]
    Peng Chen and Yue Rong (Curtin University, Australia); Nordholm Sven (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)
  • Time Reversal Acoustic Communication of Mobile Platform Using Doppler Correction Without Resampling [Short paper]
    Weihua Jiang, Feng Tong and Dongsheng Chen (Xiamen University, P.R. China)

10:10am - 10:30am Break

10:30am - 11:50am Technical Session V: Coding, MAC, and Networking (Session Chair: Zheng Peng)
1 Full Paper (25 min each), 2 Short Papers (15 min each) and 4 Extended Abstracts (6 min each)

  • Predicting the performance of a dual-band bi-directional transceiver for shallow water deployments [Full paper]
    Jean-Francois Bousquet and Xiao Liu (Dalhousie University, Canada)
  • Handshake Triggered Chained-Concurrent MAC Protocol for Underwater Sensor Networks [Short paper]
    Danfeng Zhao, Guiyang Lun and Mingshen Liang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • Protocol Design and Implementation based on Hierarchical State Machine for Underwater Acoustic Networks [Short paper]
    Hua Yu, Shanshan Mao and Fangjiong Chen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Weineng Xie (Thinputer Technology Corporation, P.R. China); Junjie Wang and Jiewen Zheng (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhi Gao (Ericsson Mobile Data Applications Technology R&D, P.R. China)
  • A Multi-channel MAC Protocol in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Junho Cho and Ho-Shin Cho (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
  • A New MAC Based on RTT Prediction for Underwater Acoustic Networks [Extended Abstract]
    YanKun Chen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Fei Ji, Quansheng Guan, Fangjiong Chen and Hua Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
  • MAC Protocols for Measurement Signal Broadcasting in Distributed Ocean Current Estimation Using Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Hao Chen, Huifang Chen, Min Deng and Lei Xie (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  • A Cooperative ARQ-based MAC Protocol for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Hee-won Kim and Ho-Shin Cho (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

11:15am - 1:15pm Lunch Poster/Demo Session

1:15pm - 1:45pm Plenary Speech I (Session Chair: Xiaoli Ma)
Toward the Internet of Underwater Things: A Roadmap
Speaker: Prof. Tommaso Melodia, Northeastern University

1:45pm - 2:40pm Technical Session VI: Underwater Vehicles and Applications (Session Chair: Chengbing He)
1 Full Paper (25 min each) and 5 Extended Abstracts (6 min each)

  • Building a Data Base of Ocean Channel Impulse Responses for Underwater Acoustic Communication Performance Evaluation: Issues, Requirements, Methods and Results [Full paper]
    T. C. Yang and Shan-Ho Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  • Time and Frequency Domain Analysis and Measurement Results of Varying Acoustic Signal to Determine Water Pollutants in St. Petersburg Bay [Extended Abstract]
    Sadia Ahmed (University of South Florida, USA)
  • Towards Multi-Functional Light-Weight Long-Term Real-Time Coastal Ocean Observation System [Extended Abstract]
    Zhenfeng Jiang, Yanming Ma and Jiali Chen (Nantong Smart Ocean Industry Research Institute, P.R. China); Zigeng Wang (University of Connecticut, USA); Zheng Peng (City College of New York, USA); Jun Liu (Jilin University, P.R. China); Guitao Han (Nantong Smart Ocean Industry Research Institute, P.R. China)
  • Operational Conditions of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Based Underwater Data Collection System [Extended Abstract]
    Shengming Jiang, Nan Yao and Xinlei Jin (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China)
  • Outage Probability Analysis for Unmanned Underwater Vehicle Based Relaying [Extended Abstract]
    Zhaohui Liu, Quansheng Guan, Fangjiong Chen and Yun Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
  • Improved Node Dynamic Cooperation with Network Lifetime Optimization for Underwater Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Yuzhi Zhang (Xi'an University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Haiyan Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Anyi Wang, Baiping Li and Jun Yao (Xi'an University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

2:40pm - 3:00pm Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm Panel "Smart Ocean: A Buzz Word or Real Trend?” Mario Gerla, Tommaso Melodia, Fumin Zhang, et al. (Coordinator: Jun-Hong Cui)

4:00pm - 5:30pm Poster/Demo Session (Cont.)

6:00pm - 8:00pm Conference Dinner (Presenting Best Student Paper Award)

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 (Day 3)

8:00am - 8:30am Registration/Breakfast

8:30am - 9:00am Plenary Speech II (Session Chair: Xiaoli Ma)
ZERO Seafloor Observatory, and Resolving Doppler in Underwater Acoustics Communications
Speaker: Prof. Fengzhong Qu, Zhejiang University

9:00am - 10:10am Technical Session VII: Systems and Experiments (Session Chair: Huifang Chen)
1 Full Paper (25 min each) and 7 Extended Abstracts (6 min each)

  • A Flexible and Modular Platform for Development of Short-Range Underwater Communication [Full paper]
    Gunther Ardelt, Martin Mackenberg, Jan Markmann, Tim Esemann and Horst Hellbrück (University of Applied Sciences Lübeck & CoSA Center of Excellence, Germany)
  • Efficient MAC-Layer Spectrum Sensing Scheme Over Underwater Cognitive Acoustic Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Xi Zhang, Qixuan Zhu and Jingqing Wang (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Fractile-Piecewise Processing Based Spectrum Sensing Algorithms for Underwater Cognitive Acoustics with Impulsive Noise [Extended Abstract]
    Junshan Luo, Shilian Wang and Wei Zhang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
  • Harmonic Potential Field Based Routing Protocol for 3D Underwater Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Mingsheng Gao and Zhenming Chen (Hohai University, P.R. China)
  • DoF Achieving Distance Aligned Structure for Layered Underwater Acoustic 2x3x3 X Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Zhijie Bao, Feng Liu, Shengming Jiang and Shuchao Jiang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China)
  • A Multipath Diversity Combining in Underwater CDMA System [Extended Abstract]
    Bo-Min Seo and Ho-Shin Cho (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
  • Implementation and Application of Underwater Acoustic Sensor Nodes [Extended Abstract]
    Huifang Chen, Ying Zhang, Zhongyue Chen and Wen Xu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  • A Simulator for Swarm AUVs Acoustic Communication Networking [Extended Abstract]
    Guannan Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Shenyang Institute of Automation, CAS, P.R. China); Jun Liu (Jilin University, P.R. China); Xue Wang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, CAS & Northeast University, P.R. China); Hongli Xu (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA & Jilin University, P.R. China)

10:10am - 10:25am Break

10:25am - 12:00pm Technical Session VIII: Data Processing, Localization and Security (Session Chair: Jun Liu)
3 Short Papers (15 min each) and 8 Extended Abstracts (6 min each)

  • On-Surface Wireless-Assisted Opportunistic Routing for Underwater Sensor Networks [Short paper]
    Miaomiao Liu, Fei Ji, Quansheng Guan, Hua Yu, Fangjiong Chen and Gang Wei (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
  • AUV Dead-Reckoning Navigation Based On Neural Network Using a Single Accelerometer [ Short paper]
    Yanxin Xie and Jun Liu (Jilin University, P.R. China); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA & Jilin University, P.R. China)
  • Optimal Method for USBL Underwater Acoustic Positioning by Combining TDOA and TOA [Short paper]
    FangSheng Zhong (Key Laboratory of Wireless-Optical Communications Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wuyang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
  • A Novel Indirect Localization Scheme for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Yuhan Dong, Chen Cheng, Rui Wang and Zheng Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  • A Method Based on Time-Frequency Masking for MFSK Underwater Acoustic Communication Signal Enhancement [ Extended Abstract]
    Yang Yu; Peng Han; Xiaomin Zhang (School of Marine Science and Technology, Northwestern Polytechnical University)
  • An Effective Method for Underwater Target Radiation Signal Detecting and Reconstructing [Extended Abstract]
    Jie Qi, Zheng Cao and Haixin Sun (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
  • A Novel M-ary Differential Underwater Acoustic Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum Communication System [Extended Abstract]
    Gangqiang Zhang, Xudong He and Junkai Liu (Science and Technology on Underwater Acoustic Antagonizing Laboratory, P.R. China)
  • Distributed Sensor Layout Optimization for Target Detection with Data Fusion [ Extended Abstract]
    Zhongyue Chen, Wen Xu and Huifang Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  • On the Probability of Finding a Receiver in an Ellipsoid Neighborhood of a Sender in 3D Random UAN [Extended Abstract]
    Jiasheng Fan, Fang-Jiong Chen, Quansheng Guan, Fei Ji and Hua Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
  • Coverage Control Study of Mobile UWASNs Nodes Based on Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm [ Extended Abstract]
    Chaoping Dong, Longxiang Guo and Jingwei Yin (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
  • On Analyzing Eavesdropping Behaviors in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao); Hao Wang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Aalesund, Norway); Hong Xiao (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Zibin Zheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Qiu Wang (Macau University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xuran Li (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao); Zhuge Xu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

12:00pm - 12:10pm Presenting Best Poster and Demo Awards

12:10pm - 12:15pm Closing Remarks and Adjourn

12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch