WUWNet’18 Program

The complete and most up to date conference booklet for WUWNet'18 can be found here.

Sunday, December 2, 2018 (DAY 0)

after 07:00pm Registration

Monday, December 3, 2018 (DAY 1)

07:45am - 08:30am Registration

08:30am – 08:50am Opening Remarks

08:50am – 09:40am Pioneer Award I (T.C Yang)

09:40am – 10:25am Keynote Speech (Richard Zhao)

10:25am – 10:35am Coffee Break

10:35am – 11:10am Plenary Speech I (Lee Freitag)

11:10am – 12:30pm Technical Session I : Underwater communications I
2 full paper [44 min], 2 short paper [30 min]. Total: 74 min

  • A Practical Guide to Chirp Spread Spectrum for Acoustic Underwater Communication in Shallow Waters [Full Paper]
    Fabian Steinmetz, Jan Heitmann and Christian Renner ( Hamburg University of Technology, Germany )
  • Doppler Effect Mitigation over Mobile Underwater Acoustic OFDM System [Full Paper]
    Jingxin Xu and Deqing Wang ( Xiamen University, P.R. China ); Xiaoyi Hu ( Communication Engineering Department of Xiamen University, P.R. China ); Yongjun Xie ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Doppler Correction of Mobile Acoustic Communication via Adjustable AD Sampling Rate [Short Paper]
    Xiaoyang Wang and Siyuan Zheng ( Xiamen University, P.R. China ); Qiuyang Tao and Fumin Zhang ( Georgia Institute of Technology, USA ); Aijun Song ( University of Alabama, USA ); F Tong ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Precoded OFDM over Underwater Acoustic Channels [Short paper]
    Jun Tao, Liang An, Shuai Yao and Lin Zhou ( Southeast University, P.R. China ); Xiao Han ( Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China ); Zhen Qin ( Southeast University, P.R. China )

12:30pm – 01:30pm Lunch

01:30pm – 02:55pm Technical Session II: Underwater acoustics I
2 full paper [44 min], 1 short paper [15 min], 3 extended abstracts [21 min]. Total: 80 min

  • Underwater Acoustic Intensity Field Reconstruction by Kriged Compressive Sensing [Full Paper]
    Jie Sun, Jiancheng Yu and Zhang Aiqun ( Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China ); Aijun Song ( University of Alabama, USA ); Fumin Zhang ( Georgia Institute of Technology, USA )
  • Underwater Sound Speed Inversion by Joint Artificial Neural Network and Ray Theory [Full paper]
    Wei Huang ( Electronic Information School, Wuhan University, P.R. China ); Deshi Li and Jiang Peng ( Wuhan University, P.R. China )
  • Sound convergence zones formed by reflection from the sea bottom in an incomplete sound channel [Short Paper]
    Peng Zhang, Zhenglin Li, Lixin Wu, Renhe Zhang and Jixing Qin ( Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China )
  • Underwater Ambient Noise Analysis on Dongshan Offshore [Extended Abstract]
    Yougan Chen, Weijian Yu, Xiaokang Zhang and Xiaomei Xu ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • The Effects of Rough Surface on Sound Field Fluctuation [Extended Abstract]
    Ruoyun Liu ( Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sicences, P.R. China ); Zhenglin Li ( Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China )
  • A Low-Medium Frequency Sound Velocity Measurement Device and Measurement Result via Comparison Method [Extended Abstract]
    Zhiguo Qu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Binjian Shen and Wen Xu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering,CAS, P.R. China ); Xinghui Cao ( Institute of Deepsea Science and Engineering, P.R. China )

02:55pm – 03:05pm Coffee Break

03:05pm – 04:45pm Technical Session III:Underwater networks I
2 full paper [44 min], 2 short paper [30 min], 3 extended abstracts [21 min]. Total: 95 min

  • Robust TDA-MAC for Practical Underwater Sensor Network Deployment: Lessons from USMART Sea Trials [Full Paper]
    Nils Morozs, Paul D Mitchell and Yury Zakharov ( University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain) ); Rahul Mourya ( Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) ); Yves Petillot ( HWU, United Kingdom (Great Britain) ); Tyler Gibney and Mauro Dragone ( Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) ); Benjamin Sherlock, Jeffrey A. Neasham and Charalampos C. Tsimenidis ( Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) ); Mohammed E. Sayed, Alistair McConnell, Simona Aracri and Adam Stokes ( The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain) )
  • Protocol Emulation Platform Based on Microservice Architecture for Underwater Acoustic Networks [Full paper]
    Hua Yu, Fei Ji, Fang-Jiong Chen, ZhongHeng Chen and Quansheng Guan ( South China University of Technology, P.R. China )
  • Time-Based Adaptive Collision-Avoidance Real-Time MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Short Paper]
    Xiaoxiao Zhuo, Fengzhong Qu, Hong Yang and Yezhou Wu ( Zhejiang University, P.R. China )
  • Study on Interference Effect against MAC Layer Protocol in Underwater Acoustic Network [Short Paper]
    Junqing Zhang, Gangqiang Zhang and Junkai Liu J( Science and Technology on Underwater Acoustic Antagonizing Laboratory, P.R. China )
  • A Learning-Based ALOHA Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Linlin Wang ( Beijing Institute of Space Long March Vehicle, P.R. China ); Can Lin ( Xiamen University, P.R. China ); Keyu Chen ( Xiamen University; Key Laboratory of Underwater Acoustic Communication and Marine Information Technology, P.R. China ); Yuyu Zhang ( Beijing Institute of Space Long March Vehicle, P.R. China )
  • A MAC Protocol Design for Underwater Acoustic WiFi Network [Extended Abstract]
    Xiaohe Pan, Junhong Cui and Jun Liu ( Jilin University, P.R. China )
  • A Power-Controlled Depth-Based Routing Protocol for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks [Extended Abstract]
    Hua Yu, Junjie Wang, Quansheng Guan, Fei Ji and Fangjiong Chen ( South China University of Technology, P.R. China )

04:45pm – 05:00pm Nanshan S&T Director's Speech

05:00pm – 06:00pm Poster & Demo Session

06:00pm – 07:00pm Welcome Reception (Shenzhen University)

07:00pm – 07:30pm Transport to Talent Park

07:30pm – 09:30pm Light Show (Shenzhen Talent Park)

Tuesday, December 4, 2018 (DAY 2)

08:00am – 08:30am Registration

08:30am – 09:20am Pioneer Award II (Ian Akyildiz )

09:20am – 09:55am Plenary Speech II (Zhiqiang Wei)

09:55am – 10:05am Coffee Break

10:05am – 12:10am Technical Session IV: Underwater Applications
2 full paper [44 min], 2 short paper [30 min], 2 invited talks [40 min], 1 extended abstracts [7 min]. Total 121 min

  • Implementation of AUV and Ship Noise for Link Quality Evaluation in the DESERT Underwater Framework [Full Paper]
    Emanuele Coccolo, Filippo Campagnaro, Alberto Signori, Federico Favaro and Michele Zorzi ( University of Padova, Italy )
  • New Non-reference Image Quality Evaluation Method for Underwater Turbulence Blurred Images [Full Paper]
    Zhanghe Miao ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Riding the Stress Wave: Integrated Monitoring, Communications, and Networking for Subsea Infrastructure [Invited Talk]
    Miao Pan ( University of Houston, USA )
  • Efficient Pipeline Architectures for Underwater Big Data Analytics [Invited Talk]
    Ayman Alharbi ( Umm al-Qura University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia )
  • ROV Assisted Magnetic Induction Communication Field Tests in Underwater Environments [Short paper]
    Debing Wei, Steban Soto, Javier Garcia and Aaron Becker ( University of Houston, USA ); Li Wang ( Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China ); Miao Pan ( University of Houston, USA )
  • Optical Imaging Study of Underwater Acousto-optical Fusion Imaging System [Short Paper]
    Jun Liu, Wenxue Guan, Jiaxin Liu and Xiaoyu Wang ( Jilin University, P.R. China )
  • Underwater Image Processing: MSRCR Algorithm Based on the Guided Filtering of Sobel Operator [Extended Abstract]
    Lu Teng and Feng Xue ( Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China )

12:10pm – 01:10pm Lunch

01:10pm – 02:50pm Technical Session V: Underwater Communications II
2 full paper [44 min], 3 short paper [45 min], 1 extended abstracts [7 min]. Total 96 min

  • A LFM-based Adaptive Wake-up Signal Detection Approach for Underwater Acoustic Communication System [Full Paper]
    Haiyu Li, Deqing Wang and Yongjun Xie ( Xiamen University, P.R. China ); Xiaoyi Hu ( Communication Engineering Department of Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • A novel CM-DSSS modulation scheme for robust communication over the underwater acoustic channel [Full paper]
    Shengjun Xiong, Zhenduo Wang and Chao Wang (Hangzhou Applied Acoustic Research Institute, P.R. China)
  • A Study on Link Adaptation Using OFDM System in the Shallow Water of Yellow Sea of Korea [Short Paper]
    Kilyong Kim, Kye-Won Kim, Tae-Ho Im, Yong-Ho Cho, Min-Sang Kim and Hak-Lim Ko ( Hoseo University, Korea )
  • Resource Allocation in Underwater Acoustic OFDMA Downlink Systems [Short Paper]
    Zhaobang Chen, Meiqin Liu, Senlin Zhang and Ronghao Zheng ( Zhejiang University, P.R. China )
  • The Research of MIMO-FBMC in Underwater Acoustic Communication [Short Paper]
    Yueyue Wang ( University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China ); Yupeng Tai and Haibin Wang ( State Key Laboratory of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China ); Jun Wang ( State Key Laboratory of Acoustics, Institute of Acoustics, P.R. China ); Weiming Gan (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
  • Design of a Collisonless Underwater Acoustic Network [Extended Abstract]
    TC Yang and Shan-Ho Huang ( Zhejiang University, P.R. China )

02:50pm – 03:00pm Coffee Break

03:00pm – 04:25pm Technical Session VI: Underwater Networks II
3 short paper [45 min], 5 extended abstracts [35 min]. Total 80 min

  • Multi-Beam Uncoordinated Random Access MAC for Underwater Communication Networks [Short Paper]
    Bryan Ehlers, Ananya Sen Gupta and Ryan McCarthy ( University of Iowa, USA )
  • Multi-hop Underwater Acoustic Networks based on BATS Codes [Short Paper]
    Shenghao Yang, Jun Ma and Xuan Huang ( The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China )
  • A NS-3 Compatible Emulation Framework for Underwater Acoustic Network [Short paper]
    Xiaohui Zeng ( South China Unversity of Technology, P.R. China ); Zhaohui Luo, Fang-Jiong Chen, Hua Yu, Fei Ji and Quansheng Guan ( South China University of Technology, P.R. China )
  • Underwater - Network Management System on the Internet of Underwater Things [Extended Abstract]
    Khamdamboy Urunov ( Kookmin University, Korea ); Soo-Young Shin ( University of Kookmin, Korea ); Soo-Hyun Park ( Kookmin University, Korea )
  • Connectivity of Underwater Cognitive Acoustic Networks Under Spectrum Constraint [Extended Abstract]
    Qiu Wang and Hong-Ning Dai ( Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao ); Hao Wang ( Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway ); Qubeijian Wang ( Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao )
  • SO-Link: A Light-weight Underwater Wireless Acoustic Sensor Networking Protocol Stack Architecture for Education [Extended Abstract]
    Jifeng Zhu, Junhong Cui and Jun Liu ( Jilin University, P.R. China )
  • Self-Organizing Synergetic Denial-of-Service in Underwater Named Data Networking [Extended Abstract]
    Yue Li, Yingjian Liu, Haoyu Yin and Hao Teng ( Ocean University of China, P.R. China )
  • Research on Underwater Information Covert Transmission Technology [Extended Abstract]
    Junkai Liu ( Science and Technology on Underwater Acoustic Antagonizing Laboratory, P.R. China ); Yangze Dong ( Shanghai Ship Research ", USA ); Wei Zhang ( Science and Technology on Underwater Acoustic Antagonizing Laboratory, P.R. China )

04:25pm – 04:35pm Coffee Break

04:35pm – 05:35pm Panel: Smart Technology: From Land to Ocean !

05:35pm – 06:35pm Poster & Demo Session

06:35pm – 07:05pm Transport to Banquet

07:05pm – 09:05pm Conference Banquet

Wednesday, December 5, 2018(DAY 3)

08:00am – 08:30am Registration

08:30am – 09:05am Plenary Speech III (Fumin Zhang)

09:05am – 10:40am Technical Session VII: Underwater Communications III
5 short papers [75 min], 2 abstracts [14 min]. Total 89 min

  • Differential Cyclic Shift Keying Spread Spectrum Underwater Acoustic Communication [Short paper]
    Pengyu Du ( Science and Technology on Sonar Laboratory, Hangzhou Applied Acoustic Research Institude, P.R. China ); Yinghao Lee ( Science and Technology on Sonar Laboratory, Hangzhou Applied Acoustic Research Institute, P.R. China ); Chao Wang ( Hangzhou Applied Acoustic Research Institute, P.R. China )
  • Adaptive Modulation Switching Strategy Based on Q-learning for Underwater Acoustic Communication Channel [Short Paper]
    Jiamin Lin, Xialin Jiang, Wei Su and Liang Xiao ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Multicollinearity Problem of CPM Communication Signals and Its Suppression Method with PLS Algorithm [Short Paper]
    Chao LI ( State Key Laboratory of Acoustics, Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China ); Haibin Wang ( State Key Laboratory of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China ); Jun Wang ( State Key Laboratory of Acoustics, Institute of Acoustics, P.R. China ); Yupeng Tai ( State Key Laboratory of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China ); Fan Yang ( LE2I EA7508, Univercité Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France )
  • Relay-Assisted Optical Wireless Communications in Turbid Water [Short Paper]
    Kapila W S Palitharathna ( Sri Lanka Technological Campus, Sri Lanka ); Roshan Godaliyadda, Vijitha R Herath and Himal A Suraweera ( University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka )
  • A Robust and Efficient Digital FM Underwater Acoustic Voice Communication System based on SNR Estimation [Short Paper]
    Ke Xiaoquan, Fei Yuan, Gao Chunxian and En Cheng ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Fuzzy Modulation Recognition of Non-cooperation Underwater Acoustic Communication Signals [Extended Abstract]
    Junkai Liu ( Science and Technology on Underwater Acoustic Antagonizing Laboratory, P.R. China ); Weihua Jiang, F Tong and Dongsheng Chen ( Xiamen University, P.R. China ); Gangqiang Zhang ( Science and Technology on Underwater Acoustic Antagonizing Laboratory, P.R. China ); Yangze Dong ( Shanghai Ship Research ", USA )
  • OSDM Based Adaptive Multi-mode Underwater Acoustic Communication System [Extended Abstract]
    Lanjun Liu, Hao Zhao, Jiong Niu and Lin Zhou ( Ocean University of China, P.R. China ); Jiucai Jin ( The First Institute of Oceanography, SOA, P.R. China ); Jie Zhang ( State Oceanic Administration, P.R. China ); Zhichao Lv ( Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China ); Junfeng Wang ( Tianjin University of Technology, P.R. China )

10:40am – 10:50am Coffee Break

10:50am – 12:15pm Technical Session VIII: Underwater Sensing, Localization and Data Processing
1 full paper[22 min], 1 short papers [15 min], 6 abstracts [42 min]. Total 79 min

  • KNN Regression Model-Based Refinement of Thermohaline Data [Full paper]
    Yu Gou, Jun Liu and Tong Zhang ( Jilin University, P.R. China )
  • Research on Performance Analysis and Optimization Methods of Bistatic Collaborative Detection [Short Paper]
    Longxiang Guo, Ting Liu and Jiayun Zou ( Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China ); Qing Zhou ( Science and Technology on Communication Information Security Control Laboratory, P.R. China ); Xueli Sheng ( Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China )
  • Vertical Measurement Method of Seafloor Sediments in the Sound Tube Under the Condition of the Structure State [Extended Abstract]
    Zhiguo Qu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Xinghui Cao ( Institute of Deepsea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Binjian Shen and Wen Xu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering,CAS, P.R. China )
  • Cloud-Ocean Computing: A New Scheme of Marine Data Processing [Extended Abstract]
    Jun Liu, Kai Guo and Junhong Cui ( Jilin University, P.R. China )
  • Development of Broadband High Frequency Sub-Bottom Profiler [Extended Abstract]
    Xinghui Cao (Institute of Deepsea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Zhiguo Qu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Lixin Liu ( Institute of Deepsea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Binjian Shen and Wen Xu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering,CAS, P.R. China )
  • Research on High Frequency Sub-Bottom Profiler Experimental Results [Extended Abstract]
    Xinghui Cao ( Institute of Deepsea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Zhiguo Qu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Lixin Liu ( Institute of Deepsea Science and Engineering, P.R. China ); Binjian Shen and Wen Xu ( Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering,CAS, P.R. China )
  • A Joint Passive Time Synchronization and Localization for Underwater Silent Mobile Node [Extended Abstract]
    Wenping Wang, Haoqian Huang, Xialin Jiang and Wei Su ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Underwater Localization with Sound Velocity Profile [Extended Abstract]
    Yuhan Dong, Chuanzhen Sun and Kai Zhang ( Tsinghua University, P.R. China )

12:15pm – 12:25pm Closing Remarks and Adjourn: Presenting Best Demo and Poster Awards