Program


Monday, November 14, 2022

Venue: 17th Floor, East Village, 291 St Botolph St, Boston, MA, 02115. Google Maps, Apple Maps.


9:30am - 10:00am Arrival, on-site registration and opening remarks

10:00am - 11:00am Keynote by Nicholas Rotker: Enabling the networked blue economy: collaboration, connectivity, and the acceleration of innovation.

11:00am - 11:30am Coffee break

11:30am - 12:45pm Session I

  • (11:30am - 11:55am) Comparison of Coded Modulation for Short Messages over High North Underwater Acoustic Channels

    Konstantinos Pelekanakis; Alberto Alvarez; João Alves

  • (11:55am - 12:20pm) Coexistence of Multi-Dimensional Chirp Spread Spectrum in Underwater Acoustic Networks

    Kerem Enhos; Emrecan Demirors; Deniz Unal; Tommaso Melodia

  • (12:20pm - 12:45pm) ML-based Joint Doppler Estimation and Compensation in Underwater Acoustic Communications

    Yung-Ting Hsieh; Zhuoran Qi; Dario Pompili

12:45pm - 2:15pm Lunch

2:15pm - 3:30pm Session II

  • (2:15pm - 2:40pm) Physical Layer Authentication in Underwater Acoustic Networks with Mobile Devices [invited paper]

    Paolo Casari; Francesco Ardizzon; Stefano Tomasin

  • (2:40pm - 3:05pm) Decentralized Scheduling of a Cognitive Multihop Underwater Acoustic Network with Interference Constraint [invited paper]

    Chen Peng; Urbashi Mitra

  • (3:05pm - 3:30pm) Combined Code Division and Space Division Multiple Access for Broadband Acoustic Networks

    Zhengnan Li; Diego A Cuji; Milica Stojanovic

3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee break

4:00pm - 4:40pm Session III

  • (4:00pm – 4:20pm) VLF Mechanical Antenna Arrays for Underwater Wireless Communications [short paper]

    Cunzheng Dong; Yifan He; Xiaxin Liu; Nian Xiang Sun

  • (4:20pm – 4:40pm) FPGA Implementation of a Digital Passband Precoder for an All-Digital Underwater Acoustic Massive MIMO Transmitter [short paper]

    Jinfeng Li; Yahong Rosa Zheng

4:40pm - 5:20pm Posters (5 min each) and demo flash introductions (2 min each)

5:30pm - 7:30pm Reception. Reception will include an opening presentation “Antique Acomms” by Kenneth Rolt, as well as the best paper award announcement.

Tuesday, November 15, 2022

Venue: Cabral Center, John D. O’Bryant African-American Institute, 40 Leon St, Boston, MA 02115. Google Maps, Apple Maps.


9:45am - 10:00am Arrival

10:00am - 11:00am Keynote by Mandar Chitre: Why does my acoustic modem perform so poorly today?

11:00am - 11:30am Coffee break

11:30am - 12:45pm Session IV

  • (11:30am - 11:55am) A JANUS-Based Consensus Protocol for Parametric Modulation Schemes

    Emil Wengle; John R Potter; Damiano Varagnolo; Hefeng Dong

  • (11:55am - 12:20pm) A Segmentation Framework for Acoustic Sidescan Sonar Images Using Improved Smallest Of Constant False Alarm Rate and MAP-MRF

    Yiteng Tang; Jun Liu; Shanshan Song; Wenxue Guan; Jun-Hong Cui

  • (12:20pm - 12:45pm) ASVTuw: Adaptive Scalable Video Transmission in Underwater Acoustic Multicast Networks

    Zhuoran Qi; Roberto Petroccia; Dario Pompili

12:45pm - 2:15pm Lunch

2:15pm - 3:15pm Session V

  • (2:15pm - 2:40pm) Adaptive Switching for Multimodal UWA Communications Based on RL

    Cheng Fan; Li Wei; Zhaohui Wang

  • (2:40pm - 3:00pm) Frequency Offset Compensation for Vertical Underwater Acoustic Communication with a Deep Submersible [short paper]

    Diego A Cuji; Zhengnan Li; Yukihiro Kida; Mitsuyasu Deguchi; Takuya Shimura; Milica Stojanovic

  • (3:00pm - 3:15pm) First Step Towards Low-Cost, Open-Source Optical Modem for Underwater Communication with Experimental Results [extended abstract]

    Jinzhi Cai; Scott Mayberry; Fumin Zhang

3:15pm - 3:45pm Coffee break

3:45pm - 4:50pm Session VI

  • (3:45pm - 4:10pm) An Experimental Study of Underwater Acoustic Channel Impulse Response Distributions in a River

    Li Wei; Cheng Fan; Zhaohui Wang

  • (4:10pm - 4:30pm) Plume Tracing Simulations Using Multiple Autonomous Underwater Vehicles [short paper]

    Aswanth Sampathkumar; Dmitrii Dugaev; Aijun Song; Fei Hu; Zheng Peng; Fumin Zhang

  • (4:30pm - 4:50pm) Performance Analysis of Sweep-Spread Carrier (S2C) Modulation for Underwater Communications [short paper]

    Concetta Baldone; Stefano Mangione; Daniele Croce; Ilenia Tinnirello; Chiara Petrioli

4:50pm - 5:30pm Posters (5 min each) and demo flash introductions (2 min each)

Wednesday, November 16, 2022

Venue: Cabral Center, John D. O’Bryant African-American Institute, 40 Leon St, Boston, MA 02115. Google Maps, Apple Maps.


9:15am - 9:30am Arrival

9:30am - 10:30am Keynote by Michele Zorzi: Design, simulation and optimization of multimodal underwater networks

10:30am - 11:15am Session VII

  • (10:30am - 10:55am) Integration of Acoustic Communication with Underwater Autonomy: A Case Study

    Connor L Webb; Syed Murtaza Rizvi; Aswanth Sampathkumar; Brodie A Alexander; Aijun Song; Fumin Zhang

  • (10:55am - 11:15am) Harbour Porpoise Localization System Using Compact Acoustic Sensor Arrays [short paper]

    Jordin McEachern; Jean-Francois Bousquet; Shahideh Kiehbadroudinezhad; S. Bruce Martin

11:15am - 11:45am Coffee break

11:45am - 12:55pm Session VIII

  • (11:45am - 12:10pm) One- and Two-Way Travel Time Ranging in Underwater Acoustic Mobile Networks [invited paper]

    Antonio Montanari; Filippo Campagnaro; Michele Zorzi

  • (12:10pm - 12:35pm) Deep Joint Source-Channel Coding for Underwater Image Transmission

    Khizar Anjum; Zhuoran Qi; Dario Pompili

  • (12:35pm - 12:55pm) Underwater Depth Calibration Using a Commercial Depth Camera [short paper]

    Emily M Wong; Isabella Humphrey; Scott Switzer; Christopher L Crutchfield; Nathan Hui; Curt Schurgers; Ryan Kastner

12:55pm - 2:15pm Lunch and demo set-up

2:15pm - 2:30pm Demo in the Cabot swimming pool, 400 Huntington Ave, Boston, MA 02115. Google Maps, Apple Maps.

2:45pm - 5:00pm Demos in the Cabral Center, John D. O’Bryant African-American Institute, 40 Leon St, Boston, MA 02115. Google Maps, Apple Maps.

5:00pm Closing remarks


List of Demos and Posters

  • Demo: Broadband Acoustic Beamforming for OFDM Systems; Diego A. Cuji, Zhengnan Li, Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern University)
  • Demo: MuLink: Compact Acoustic Transceivers for Underwater Environments; Brodie A. Alexander, Aijun Song (University of Alabama)
  • Demo: Underwater Communication on Smartphones and Smartwatches; Justin Chan, Tuochao Chen, Shyam Gollakota (University of Washington)
  • Demo: ASVTuw: Adaptive Scalable Video Transmission in Underwater Acoustic Networks; Zhuoran Qi, Roberto Petroccia, Dario Pompili (Rutgers University)
  • Demo: Deep Joint Source-Channel Coding for Underwater Image Transmission; Khizar Anjum, Zhuoran Qi, Dario Pompili (Rutgers University)
  • Demo: Underwater Video Transmission Through Acoustic Communication Links; Xiyuan Zhu, Fengyi Sun, Ruoyu Wang, Rosa Zheng (Lehigh University)
  • Demo: ML-based Joint Doppler Tracking and Compression in Underwater Acoustic Comms; Yung-Ting Hsieh, Zhuoran Qi, Dario Pompili (Rutgers University)
  • Demo: Battery-Free Wireless Underwater Camera; John Rademacher, Waleed Akbar, Sayed Saad Afzal, Osvy Rodriguez, Nazish Naeem, Purui Wang, Mario Doumet, Unsoo Ha, Reza Ghaffarivardavagh, Fadel Adib (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Demo: Bi-Static Underwater Acoustic Communications; Parker Wilmoth (University of Texas at Tyler), Tariqullah Wardak (Palm Beach State College), Ynes Ineza (Texas Tech University), Steven Given, Craig Peroni, George Sklivanitis, Dimitris A. Pados (Florida Atlantic University)
  • Demo: Run-Time Reconfigurable Underwater Broadband Modem; Jared Hermans, George Sklivanitis, Dimitris A. Pados (Florida Atlantic University)
  • Demo: The Integration of u-Net and BlueBuzz Acoustic Modem; Scott Mayberry (Georgia Institute of Technology), Dimitrii Dugaev, Zheng Peng (City College of New York), Jinzhi Cai, Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Poster: Full-duplex Underwater Acoustic Networking; Nils Morozs, Benjamin Henson, Lu Shen, Paul D. Mitchell, Yury Zakharov (University of York, UK)
  • Poster: Towards Edge-Intelligent Wearable for Early Drowning Detection; Maliha Kabir, Teja Sree Mummadi, Prabha Sundaravadivel (University of Texas at Tyler)
  • Poster: WHOI-Keck Real-time 3D Acoustic Telescope; Ying-Tsong Lin, Matthew Palanza, Derek Buffitt, John Kemp, Stephanie Petillo, Thomas Guilment, Donald Peters, John Reine, James Lynch, (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute)