WUWNet’19 Program

Wednesday October 23, 2019 (Day 1)

11:00am - 1:00pm Registration

1:00pm - 1:30pm Plenary Talk: Underwater Wireless Networks: From the Drawing Board to the Roaring Seas
Speaker: Dr. Zheng Peng, the City College of New York

1:30pm - 2:00pm Technical Session I-A: Underwater wireless channel modeling, communications, and data processing
6 Extended Abstracts/5 minutes each [30 minutes]
Session Chairs: TBD

  • SLIM-Detector for Undersampling Preamble in Underwater Acoustic Communications
    Xin Wang; Wei Li; Xiaoyuan Wang; Xiuqing Li ( Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China )
  • Narrowband Interference Cancellation for Index-Modulated TDS-OFDM in Underwater Acoustic Communications
    Xiaohui Zhang; Jintao Wang ( Tsinghua University, P.R. China )
  • FIR-Filter-based Ambient Noise Implementation for Acoustic Underwater Communication Analysis
    Marcel W Rieß ; Frank Slomka ( Ulm University, Germany )
  • Research on Ship Radiated Noise Enhancement Based on Automatic Encoder
    Luo Wuxiong ; Li Li ; Jing Wei Yin ; Yu Xuesong ; Gu Shijia ( Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China )
  • Comparison of Underwater Ambient Noise Based on past Two Years Data for Dongshan Offshore
    Yougan Chen; Jianying Zhu; Weijian Yu ; Xiaokang Zhang; Xiaomei Xu ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Underwater Image Denoising via Approximate Message Passing with Renyi Entropy
    Lei Yan (Yanshan University, P.R. China); Jihua Lu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Huan Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); LIhui Feng (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xinbin Li (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Yanshan University, Afghanistan)

2:00pm - 2:30pm Coffee Break

2:30pm - 3:15pm Technical Session I-B: Underwater network protocols, network architecture, implementation, and experimentation
9 Extended Abstracts/5 minutes each [45 minutes]
Session Chairs: TBD

  • A Two-Fold Handshaking Full-Duplex MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Communication Networks
    Xiaoxiao Zhuo (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Meiyan Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Fengzhong Qu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yan Wei (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jianghui Li (Institute of Sound and Vibration Research, University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Data-driven Adaptive Predictive Control of Unknown Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
    Yongpeng Weng (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China); Ning Wang (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China); Yi Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
  • Efficient Underwater Sensor Network Data Collection Employing Unmanned Ships
    Jie Wang ; Jun Ma ; Jianyu Yang ; Shenghao Yang ( The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China )
  • Radio extension for acoustic underwater networks
    Michael Goetz ; Gunnar Schneider ( Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany )
  • CDMA-Based Multi-Domain Communications Network for Marine Robots
    Jay C Patel ; Mae Seto ( Dalhousie University, Canada )
  • Development of a Multi-source Energy-Harvesting Buoy for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networking Application
    Hovannes K. Kulhandjian (California State University, Fresno, USA); Bhanupriya Sharma (California State University, Fresno, USA); Michel Kulhandjian (University of Ottawa & Carleton University, Canada)
  • Omnidirectional Surface Vehicle for Evaluating Underwater Acoustic Communication Performance in Confined Space
    Qiuyang Tao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Aijun Song (University of Alabama, USA); Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yue hai Zhou (Xiamen University, P.R. China); F Tong (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Yanhui Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yee Aung (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joseph Lobley (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Design of a UW-IoT Network Test Platform for Shallow Water Environment
    Siyuan Zheng ; Weihua Jiang ; F Tong; Xiuling Cao ; Yougan Chen ; Bing Li ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )
  • Sea Experiment for Mobile Underwater Acoustic Networks
    Yayuan Zhang , Wei Feng ; Penghui Pei ; Yuanxin Xu ; Wen Xu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

3:15pm - 6:00pm Posters and Vendor Exhibition

6:30pm - 9:00pm Welcome Reception

Thursday October 24, 2019 (Day 2)

7:00am - 8:15am Registration/Breakfast

8:15am - 8:30am Opening Remarks

8:30am - 9:15am Keynote Speech: Multimodal Underwater Networks: Design, Evaluation and Optimization
Speaker: Dr. Michele Zorzi, the University of Padova, Italy
Chair : TBD

9:15am – 9:45am Plenary Talk: Adaptive Networking for Underwater Acoustic Systems
Speaker: Dr. Paul Mitchell, the University of York, UK
Chair : TBD

9:45am - 10:00am Coffee Break

10:00am - 11:15am Technical Session II-A: Underwater wireless communications
2 Full Papers/22 minutes each and 2 Short Papers/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • Empirical Characterization of Vertical Channel in Underwater Visible Light Communication [Full Paper]
    S M Towhidul Islam ; Ashwin Ashok ( Georgia State University, USA )
  • Integrated Hybrid OFDM-PPM and Time-Frequency Spreading for Range-extended Underwater Optical Communications [Full Paper]
    Zhuoran Qi ; Xueyuan Zhao ; Dario Pompili ( Rutgers University, USA )
  • Self-interference Characterization for In-Band Full Duplex Underwater Acoustic Communications [Short paper]
    Zheng Guo (University of Alabama, USA); Aijun Song (University of Alabama, USA); Mohammad Towliat (University of Delaware, USA); Leonard Cimini (University of Delaware, USA); Xianggen Xia (University of Delaware, USA); Chien-Chung Shen (University of Delaware, USA)
  • Training-based Adaptive Channel Tracking for Correlated Underwater Acoustic Channels [Short paper]
    Xiaoyuan Wang ; Wei Li ; Yanping Liu ; Yunzhe Chen ( Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China )

11:15am - 12:10pm Technical Session II-B: Underwater Vehicles and Applications
1 Full Papers/22 minutes each and 2 Short Papers/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • Real-time Image Enhancement for Vision-based Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Navigation in Murky Waters [Full Paper]
    Wenjie Chen ; Mehdi Rahmati ; Vidyasagar Sadhu ; Dario Pompili ( Rutgers University, USA )
  • UW-Telepathy: Implicit Compression in Underwater Acoustic Communications for Dynamic Interaction with Semi-autonomous Underwater Vehicles [Short paper]
    Mehdi Rahmati ; Archana Arjula ; Dario Pompili ( Rutgers University, USA )
  • Passive Localization for Multi-AUVs by Using Acoustic Signals [Short paper]
    Kai Zheng (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China); Yi Jiang (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China); Yongjun Li ( Gas Production Plant 1 of Petrochina Changqing Oilfield Company, P.R. China )

12:10pm - 1:00pm Lunch (Posters/Demos Setup)

1:00pm - 2:30pm Special Session I: Underwater IOT
3 Full Papers/22 minutes each and 1 Short Paper/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • Invited paper: Miniature Underwater Animal Tags and Smart Sensors for Civil Engineering Applications [Full Paper]
    Yahong Rosa Zheng (Lehigh University, USA); Xiyuan Zhu (Lehigh University, USA); Max Tan (Phillips Exeter Academy, USA)
  • Invited paper: An adaptive TDMA-based MAC protocol for underwater acoustic sensor networks [Full paper]
    Wael Gorma ; Paul D Mitchell (University of York, UK)
  • A Named Data Networking Architecture Implementation to Internet of Underwater Things [Full paper]
    Qi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Zheng Peng (City College of New York, USA); Xiaoyan Hong (University of Alabama, USA)
  • Pipe Data Through the Water: Stress Wave Communications Along Pipelines [Short paper]
    Debing Wei (University of Houston, USA); Chaoxian Qi (University of Houston, USA); Jiefu Chen (University of Houston, USA); Aijun Song (University of Alabama, USA); Gangbing Song (University of Houston, USA); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)

2:30pm - 3:40pm Technical Session II-C: Underwater Systems and Implementations
1 Full Paper/22 minutes each and 3 Short Paper/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • Efficient Faster-Than-Nyquist Transceiver Design for Underwater Acoustic Communications [Full Paper]
    Dong Li ; Yanbo Wu ; Min Zhu ; Xisheng Wu ( Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China )
  • Turbo Equalization for Underwater Acoustic Faster-than-Nyquist Signaling System [Short Paper]
    Hua Qing ; Hua Yu ; Fei Ji ; Ding Cao ( South China University of Technology, P.R. China )
  • On Connectivity of Wireless Underwater Sensor Networks Using MI-assisted Acoustic Distributed Beamforming [Short paper]
    Qingyan Ren (China University of Mining and Technology, P.R. China); Yanjing Sun (China University of Mining and Technology, P.R. China); Song Li (China University of Mining and Technology, P.R. China); Liang Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Zhi Sun (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
  • The Effect of Acoustic-Shell Coupling on Near-End Self-Interference Signal of In-Band Full-Duplex Underwater Acoustic Communication Modem [Short paper]
    Qiao Gang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Yunjiang Zhao (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Songzuo Liu (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Niaz Ahmed (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Yinheng Lu (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Yangze Dong (Shanghai Ship Research, P.R. China)

3:40pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break

4:00pm - 5:00pm Technical Session II-D: Underwater Signal Processing and Applications
2 Full Papers/22 minutes each and 2 Short Papers/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • An LSTM based Kalman Filter for Spatio-temporal Ocean Currents Assimilation [Full Paper]
    Ziqiao Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Mengxue Hou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Catherine Edwards (Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, USA)
  • A Comparison of Kriging and Cokriging for Estimation of Underwater Acoustic Communication Performance [Full paper]
    George P. Kontoudis ; Daniel Stilwell ( Virginia Tech, USA )
  • A Stratified Linear Sound Speed Profile Simplification Method for Localization Correction [Short paper]
    Wei Huang ; Mingliu Liu ; Deshi Li ; Yi Cen ; Shuaijun Wang ( Wuhan University, P.R. China )

5:00pm - 6:00pm Posters and Vendor Exhibition

6:30pm - 9:00pm Banquet/ Panel Topics

Friday, October 25, 2019 (Day 3)

7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast

8:00am - 8:45am Keynote Speech: Going from one to many: scaling challenges in marine robotics
Speaker: Dr. James G Bellingham jbellingham@whoi.edu, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Chair : TBD

8:45am – 9:15am Plenary Talk: Testing Underwater Acoustic Communication Schemes based on Computer Simulations and Field Experimental Data
Speaker: Yahong Rosa Zheng, Lehigh University
Chair : TBD

9:15am – 10:00am Memorial Session to Commemorate Prof. Mario Gerla

10:00am - 10:10am Coffee Break

10:10am - 11:40am Special Session II: Underwater Mobile Communications and Networking
1 Full Papers/22 minutes each and 4 Short Papers/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • Virtual MIMO Transmissions for Underwater Acoustic Communications with Moving Platforms [Full Paper]
    Qiang Fu (University of Alabama, USA); Aijun Song (University of Alabama, USA); Qiuyang Tao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)
  • UW-MARL: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Underwater Adaptive Sampling Using Autonomous Vehicles [Short paper]
    Mehdi Rahmati ; Mohammad Nadeem ; Vidyasagar Sadhu ; Dario Pompili ( Rutgers University, USA )
  • Geometric Multi-path Avoiding Approach for Adaptive Acoustic Underwater Communications [Short paper]
    Marcel W Rieb ; Frank Slomka ( Ulm University, Germany )
  • R&D of a Low-complexity OFDM Modem for micro-AUV [Short paper]
    Dongsheng Chen (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Bin Li (Xiamen University, P.R. China); F Tong (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Qiuyang Tao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Fumin Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning [Short paper]
    Xuan Geng (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Lehigh University, USA)

11:40am - 1:30pm Lunch (Demos/Vendor Exhibition around the Swimming Pool)

1:30pm - 2:40pm Technical Session III-A: Underwater Networking
1 Full Paper/22 minutes each and 3 Short Papers/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • RA-MAC: A Relay Assisted MAC Protocol for Energy-efficient Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks [Full Paper]
    Zheng Peng ; Dmitrii Dugaev ( City College of New York, USA )
  • Prolonging the Lifetime of Underwater Sensor Networks Under Sinkhole Attacks [Short paper]
    Huseyin Ugur Yildiz ( TED University, Turkey )
  • A Heterogeneous Network with Multiple Routing Protocols for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles [Short paper]
    Penghui Pei ; Yayuan Zhang ; Wei Feng ; Yuanxin Xu ; Wen Xu ( Zhejiang University, P.R. China )
  • Deep Reinforcement Learning Based MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks [Short paper]
    Xiaowen Ye ; Liqun Fu ( Xiamen University, P.R. China )

2:40pm - 3:50pm Technical Session III-B: Underwater Sensing, Localization and Security
1 Full Paper/22 minutes each and 3 Short Papers/15 minutes each
Session Chair :TBD

  • Jamming the Underwater: a Game-Theoretic Analysis of Energy-Depleting Jamming Attacks [Full Paper]
    Alberto Signori ; Chiara Pielli ; Federico Chiariotti ; Marco Giordani ; Filippo Campagnaro ; Nicola Laurenti ; Michele Zorzi ( University of Padova, Italy )
  • Human Activity Classification in Underwater using sonar and Deep Learning [Short paper]
    Hovannes K. Kulhandjian (California State University, Fresno, USA); Narayanan Ramachandran (California State University, Fresno, USA); Michel Kulhandjian (University of Ottawa & Carleton University, Canada); Claude D’Amours (University of Ottawa)
  • Active Jamming for Eavesdropping Prevention in Underwater Wireless Networks [Short paper]
    Yun Ye (City University of New York, USA); Zheng Peng (City University of New York, USA); Arun Raj Kumar P (NIT Calicut, India); Vasudevan A R (NIT Calicut, India); Xiaoyan Hong (University of Alabama, USA)
  • Feasibility Study for Authenticated Key Exchange Protocols on Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks [Short paper]
    Chiara Petrioli ; Gabriele Saturni ; Daniele Spaccini ( University of Rome, Sapienza, Italy )

3:50pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break

4:00pm - 6:00pm Panel Discussion
Panelists: TBD

6:30pm - 9:30pm Banquet on a three-hour yacht cruise (Best Paper/Best Demo Award/Closing Remarks)